For the most up-to-date information on the Coronavirus please click here.

Town offices will be open by appointment only until further notice.  To make an appointment, please call 978-777-0001.

Camp Program

The purpose of 105 CMR 430.000 is to provide minimum standards for housing, health, safety and sanitary conditions for minors attending recreational camps for children in the Commonwealth. No person, corporation, trust, authority, government agency, political subdivision or any other entity shall operate a recreational camp for children in the Commonwealth which does not comply with the requirements of 105 CMR 430.000.

No recreational camp for children shall operate without a license from the Board of Health. Any person or program that promotes or advertises itself as a camp, even if it does not meet the criteria of a Recreational Camp as defined within 105 CMR 430.020, must be licensed as a recreational camp for children prior to operating.

Note: New camps are required to apply for licensing no later than 90 days prior to the camp opening date, and must have an initial inspection 1 month prior to program start date.

All existing camps must have a pre-operational inspection at least one week prior to the program start date.  Please call for an inspection no later than May 15, 2021 (to be conducted at a later date) in order to accommodate all camp schedules.  In order to have a pre-operational camp inspection, you must have paid for your Permit to Operate prior to scheduling an appointment.  

Failure to follow state and local policies and procedures may result in a denial or delay in your request for a Permit to Operate.  So, please remember to check the Department of Public Health, Division of Community Sanitation website at Recreational camps for children – Community Sanitation | Mass.gov for links to forms, letters, regulations, advisories and policies.

 

Christian’s Law

Massachusetts General Law c. 111, §127A½, commonly referred to as Christian’s Law, was enacted on July 12, 2012. The law requires that all municipal and recreational programs or licensed camps conducting swimming at fresh or saltwater beaches must:

  1. Ensure that all minors are swim tested at the first swimming session
  2. Provide a properly sized and snug fitting personal flotation device (PFD) type I, II, or III to all minor children determined to be either a non-swimmer or an at-risk swimmer
  3. Allow parents or legal guardians to provide their own properly fitting PFD to the child if they so choose

 

Health Care Supervisor

Health Care Supervisor means a person on the staff of a recreational camp for children who is 18 years of age or older and who is responsible for the day to day operation of the health program or component. The Health Care Supervisor shall be a Massachusetts licensed physician, physician assistant, certified nurse practitioner, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or other person specially trained in first aid.

 

Health Care Consultant

The Massachusetts Department of Public Health regulations for recreational camps for children, 105 CMR 430.000, require that all recreational camps for children have a health care consultant. The regulation and responsibilities of this person are described below:

 

430.159(A) Health Care Consultant: A designated Massachusetts licensed physician, certified nurse practitioner or physician assistant having documented pediatric training, as the camp’s health care consultant. The consultant shall:

  1. Assist in the development of the camp’s health care policy as described in 105 CMR 430.159(B);
  2. Review and approve the policy initially and at least annually thereafter;
  3. Approve any changes in the policy;
  4. Review and approve the first aid training of the staff;
  5. Be available for consultation at all times; and
  6. Develop and sign written orders, including designation of responsibility for prescription medication administration, to be followed by the on-site health care supervisor in the administration of his or her related duties; and
  7. Provide training and tests of competency as required by 105 CMR 430.160 to the health care supervisor and other camp staff.

 

If the health care supervisor is not a licensed health care professional authorized to administer prescription medications, the administration of medications shall be under the professional oversight of the health care consultant. 105 CMR 430.160(C)

Close window